Courts

 

Court Locations: Bloomington, Dansville, Decatur, Galesburg, Kankakee, Paris, Peoria, Quincy, Rock Island, Springfield

Counties of Jurisdiction: Adams, Brown, Bureau, Cass, Champaign, Christian, Coles, De Witt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Fulton, Greene, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Kankakee, Knox, Livingston, Logan, Macon, Macoupin, Marshall, Mason, McDonough, Mclean, Menard, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Peoria, Piatt, Pike, Putnam, Rock Island, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby, Stark, Tazewell, Vermilion, Warren, Woodford

Clerks:Hardin W. Hawes

Bankruptcy Clerk

226 U.S. Courthouse

600 E. Monroe St.

Springfield, IL 62701

(217) 492-4551

Deborah Townsley

Deputy in Charge

130 Federal Bldg.

201 North Vermilion St.

Danville, IL 61834

(217) 431-4820

Hardin W. Hawes

Bankruptcy Clerk

131 Federal Bldg.

100 NE Monroe St.

Peoria, IL 61602

(309) 671-7035

Judges:Hon. William V. Altenberger

Bankruptcy Clerk

116 Federal Bldg.

100 NE Monroe St.

Peoria, IL 61602

(309) 671-7075

Hon. Larry L. Lessen

335 U.S. Courthouse

600 E. Monroe St.

Springfield, IL 62701

(217) 492-4566

Hon. Gerald D. Fines

Deputy in Charge

130 Federal Bldg.

201 North Vermilion St.

Danville, IL 61832

(217) 431-4820

Court Locations: Chicago, Joliet, North Aurora, Rockford, Waukegam, Wheaton

Counties of Jurisdiction: Boone, Carroll, Cook, Dekalb, Du Page, Grundy, Jo Daviess, Kane, Kendall, Lake, La Salle, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Will, Winnebago

Clerks:

Wayne E. Nelson

Bankruptcy Clerk

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn St.

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5694

Joyce Kubatzke

Deputy in Charge

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

211 South Court St.

Rm. 110

Rockford, IL 61101

(815) 987-4350

Judges:

Hon. Ronald Barliant

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 738

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5535

Hon. Robert E. Ginsburg

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 644

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5530

Hon. Manuel Barbosa

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

211 S. Court St.

Ste. 121

Rockford, IL 61101

(815) 987-4366

Joan Humphrey Lefkow

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 662

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5832

Hon. Jack B. Schmetterer

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 600

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5654

Hon. John D. Schwartz

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 680

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5652

Hon. Erwin I. Katz

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 676

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5642

Hon. John H. Squires

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 662

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5832

Hon. Susan Pierson Sonderby

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 638

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5656

Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

219 South Dearborn

Rm. 600

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 435-5644

Court Locations: Alton, Benton, East St. Louis, Effingham, Mt. Vernon

Counties of Jurisdiction: Alexander, Bond, Calhoun, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jersey, Johnson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, St. Claire, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White, Williamson

Clerks:

Thomas J. Mackin

Bankruptcy Clerk

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

401 S. Missouri

East St. Louis, IL

(219) 236-8247

Judges:

Hon. Kenneth J. Meyers

Chief Judge

U.S. Bankruptcy Court

750 Missouri Ave.

East St. Louis, IL